2015 Mudlark Rally

The 2015 Mudlark TSD Rally is set for Saturday May 9th

Competitors will experience a day of exploration and discovery on carefully selected pavement, gravel, dirt and mud roads with the odd 'goat trail' thrown in for good luck. While the event is geared towards novice teams, due to the nature of the roads (gravel, dirt and mud) some driving proficiency is required.

The rally will start in Calgary, break for gas/food and then finish in or close to Calgary. Trophies will be awarded for overall finishing position and class wins (Paper/Calculator/Unlimited/Historic and Novice).

Teams wishing to brush up on their navigational (and mathematical) skills or for anyone unfamiliar with the concept of Time Speed Distance navigation, there is a novice course at the clubhouse before the event. This is not a mandatory course for new competitors but it is highly recommended. Please RSVP the organiser if you wish to attend.

The 2015 Mudlark Rally is the second TSD event of the year hosted by the Calgary Sports Car Club, and is once again the third event in the Rally West TSD Championship.

The rally runs on straight-forward instructions. In addition to the route instructions, maps will be provided for recovery purposes. The rally will be about approx 400km long, entirely within the province of Alberta. An odometer check section of almost 20km will be provided. Roads will be about 30% clear pavement, 70% gravel or mud and all instructions will be provided in KM units.

red mini cooper
mobile chicanes
hidden checkpoint
water splash

Final Results

PN#C DriverNavigatorL1L2Score
14C Ben FlemingTodd Willsie15762219
21H Richard ChildsHelen Welter21495309
3110N Ryan ParisienSeth Bortenlanger299497796
43C Clem SalcedoBlake Sakaluk405509914
52C Pete ChadwickMartin Matas689234923
629N Andrew MillerIan Robertson533421954
737N Lucas HahnMackenzie Loewen8971531050
845N Nicholas BergenJayson Lyons9383781316
958N Braden AntonVictoria Zajac7476251372
1066N Tamoor PathanNikhil Rai12936401933

Congratulations to Ben and Todd in Car 4 on their most excellent win. If you watch the water crossing video Car5 gives them a good dusting when they exit at the Y... Niiice! :) Second place went to the Historic team of Richard and Helen in the BMW while first timers (and 3rd Overall) Ryan and Seth proved that age doesn't matter just don't get lost!

Honourable mentions to Pete/Martin in Car2 who flattened their exhaust and chose to inhale more dust than air, also Tamoor and Nikhil in Car5 for their precision pirouettes and quick tire changes.

As always a HUGE HUGE thanks to our Volunteers (Matt Bobyn, Geoffrey Hill, Jose Tolosa, Peter Hill and Eric Grochowski) who spent all day hiding out in the bushes keeping track of everyone. These events simply wouldn't happen without your valued time and support. Much Appreciated!

The next event is the Northern Loon hosted by the Edmonton Rally Club on June 21st. Their website hasn't been updated yet but you can also visit the CSCC forums for details. Our next event is the demanding Loop Rally running overnight out of Nanton, AB on September 19th. The full 2015 event schedule is available on the RallyWest website.

Rally on!

For the detailed results: See Mudlark_2015_Final_Results.pdf and 2015 RallyWest TSD Championship Standings

Media

Video of the low level water crossing for those who may have missed it!

Car #4's view of the water splash.

Start Order

No.DriverNavigatorVehicleClass
1.Richard Childs, Rockyview ABHelen Welter, Rockyview AB1988 BMW 325IXHistoric
2.Pete Chadwick, Okotoks ABMartin Matas, Calgary ABFord EscortCalculator
3.Clem Salcedo, Edmonton ABBlake Sakaluk, Sherwood Park AB2000 Ford FocusCalculator
4.Ben Fleming, Calgary ABTodd Willsie, Calgary AB1994 Honda AccordCalculator
5.Nicholas Bergen, Calgary ABJayson Lyons, High River AB1986 Nissan 200sxNovice
6.Tamoor Pathan, Calgary ABNikhil Rai, Calgary AB1990 Mazda 323Novice
7.Lucas Hahn, Calgary ABMackenzie Loewen, Calgary AB2005 Volvo S40Novice
8.Braden Anton, Calgary ABVictoria Zajac, Calgary AB2008 Subaru WRXNovice
9.Andrew Miller, Calgary ABIan Robertson, Calgary AB1985 Nissan 300zx turboNovice
10.Ryan Parisien, Calgary ABSeth Bortenlanger, Calgary AB1996 Honda AccordNovice

Bulletins

Sunday May 2, 11:00 - Route check completed & more entries

The route check has been completed and we left all of the dry weather roads in based on the sunny waterless long-term forecast. There is one road closure that forced a 30km detour but we are still hopefull that Alberta Transport will resolve the issue in time. :)

Just a reminder about the Novice School at the CSCC clubhouse at 7:00pm on Thursday May 7th... please email me to confirm your attendance and try to be early as there is a club meeting that usually starts at 8:00pm!

Tuesday April 6, 20:30 - Historic Class completely forgotten :)

Keeping inline with GNU and RallyBC Historic is now an official class for the 2015 Rally West TSD Championship.

Historic: Vehicles manufactured 25 years prior to December 31st of the year proceeding the current competition year as per the date stated on the vehicle registration. For this year, that means that any vehicle manufactured before December 31st, 1988 will qualify. (The year prior to current is 2014, minus 25 = 1989). Equipment in this class is unlimited.

Tuesday April 1, 10:30 - Supplemental Regulations released...

The road checks are under-way... we are hopeful that there will be a little less mud than last year but only time will tell. :)

There is a novice school on Thursday May 7th at the CSCC clubhouse running from 7:00pm to 8:00pm if you are new to the sport or would like a quick refresher course.

Fees and Costs

$75 for Member(s) of CSCC or CARS affiliated club
$120 for Non-Members

Payable at registration (cash/cheque) or earlier via interac e-mail transfer or btc.
Maximum entries accepted: 25

Officials of the Event

Organiser
Kurt Schantz (kurt@rubberchicken.net) or (403.891.5550)
Registrar
Kurt Schantz
Co-Organiser
Wanted
Steward
TBD
Tech
Matt Bobyn
Sweep
None
Checkpointers
Matt Bobyn
Geoffrey Hill
Jose Tolosa
Peter Hill
Eric Grochowski

Schedule

Thursday May 7, 2015

1900 to 2000
Novice School at CSCC Clubhouse (RSVP via email; not mandatory)
Midnight
Preliminary start order assigned.

Saturday May 9, 2015

0800 to 0930
Registration and Tech inspection (early birds encouraged)
0930
Driver's meeting and introduction of Officials
1000
First car out
1830 approx
End of Rally (first car finishes)
Finish Location
Strathmore Station Restaurant & Pub
380 Ridge Road, Strathmore, AB

Forms & Regulations

Entry Form
(2015_TSD_ENTRY_Fillable.pdf)
Supp. Regulations
(2015_Mudlark_Supps.pdf)
Minor Waiver
(ASN_English_Parental_Consent_Waiver.pdf)
Preliminary Results 1925h
(Mudlark 2015 Scoring Prelim 1925hs.pdf)
FINAL Results
(Mudlark_2015_Final_Results.pdf)

Photos

prerun01
prerun03
prerun04
prerun05
Calgary Sports Car Club